Golden Spread Council, Boy Scouts of America

Lone Wolf District Highlights- November 2009

Posted in Lone Wolf by goldenspread on Monday, November 2, 2009

wolvesa1

District Chairman- Duwane Skipper- duwaneskipper@yahoo.com

District Commissioner- Bob Post- postbob@allegiance.tv

District Executive- Steve Knollenberg- stevek.bsa@gmail.com

November Calendar:

1- Online internet rechartering system access begins

7- Popcorn pickup in Dalhart, Perryton and Guymon

12- District Committee & Commissioners meeting, 7:00 p.m., FUMC, Spearman, TX.

14- Cub Scout leaders Pow Wow, Amarillo, TX.

14- O.A. Lodge Conclave, Amarillo, TX.

21- District Recognition Banquet, Booker, TX.

25- Scout Service Center closes at noon

26-28- Scout Service Center closed for Thanksgiving

December Calendar:

1- Adult Leader meeting, Perryton, 7:00 p.m., FUMC, Perryton, TX.

3- Adult Leader meeting, Dalhart, 7:00 p.m., Central UMC, Dalhart, TX.

4- Popcorn Money due at Council Service Center, Amarillo, TX.

8- Adult Leader meeting, Guymon, 7:00 p.m., Victory Memorial UMC, Guymon, OK.

10- District Committee & Commissioners meeting, 7:00 p.m., FUMC, Spearman, TX.

15- Completed unit recharters due at Council Service Center

24- Council Service Center closes at Noon

25-27- Council Service Center Closed

30-31- Scout Shop closed for inventory

31- Council Service Center closes at Noon

Popcorn Pickup

The sales portion of our annual popcorn sales campaign is now complete.  Popcorn delivery points will be in Dalhart, Perryton and Guymon, again this year.  Popcorn will be available for pickup on Saturday, November 7th, 2009. 

A detailed pickup schedule (including maps of all locations) will be sent out via Constant Contact, after Wednesday, November 4th, based on each Unit’s choice of pickup locations.  Please be on time for your scheduled pickup.  Your fellow volunteers, who are helping with the distribution, really appreciate your consideration.

Annual District Banquet

The annual Lone Wolf District Banquet will be held at 7:00 p.m., Saturday, November 21, 2009.  We will be honoring the 2009 Lone Wolf Eagle Scout and District Award of Merit recipients.  The banquet will be held in Booker, Texas.  This is the annual business meeting for the District and we will be conducting the District planning conference, as part of the program.  Watch for more details to follow, via Constant Contact.

School Night for Scouting – Fall Recruiting

Our District’s recruiting efforts for this year are still underway.  As you continue to sign up new scouts we need to make every effort to get their applications turned in quickly.  Recharter time is rapidly approaching and we want all the new boys & leaders entered into ScoutNet, before we do the production run of the recharter packets.  One of the benefits to you is that you won’t have to enter the new recruits yourself, during the online recharter process.

Unit Recharters

Unit recharter time is almost upon us.  All of our unit charters expire on December 31, 2009.  We need to have the rechartering process completed by December 15, 2009.  This allows our Council staff adequate time to correct any errors, or help you with online procedural questions.  We are utilizing online rechartering again this year.  This is our fifth year to do a portion of the recharter via the Internet.

What does your unit need to be doing to get ready?

  • Complete any applications for any new Scouts, or leaders, and submit them, along with the required registration and Boy’s Life fees, to the Council Office, now.  This will save you from having to manually enter new members and leaders during online rechartering.
  • All applications for membership need to be complete: all birthdays, Social Security numbers and drivers license numbers filled in, all signature blocks signed (this includes unit Committee Chair and Chartered Organization Head or Representative’s approval signatures for all adults, and Authorization for Background Check) and application dates.
  • Recruit/designate one adult leader from your unit to complete the online recharter portion of the process.
  • Remember, rechartering is not complete until all paperwork and fees have been received by the Council Office!

Please note that the National Council has raised the membership fee to $15, from the current $10, effective January 1, 2010.  January 1st is the date our new charters become effective, so you will need to pay the new $15 per person fee when you recharter.  Recharter packets for your Unit will be distributed during the month of November.

District Award of Merit and Council Silver Beaver Award Nominations

Now is the time to be thinking about which of our fellow volunteer Scouters to honor with this year’s District Award of Merit, and the Council Silver Beaver Award.  These two honors are the highest awards that our District and our Council can bestow upon on our fellow Scouters, for service to youth.  Please take a moment and go here:  http://www.goldenspread.org/Forms/District%20Award%20of%20Merit.pdf

and here:  http://www.goldenspread.org/Forms/silver%20beaver.pdf  to review the qualifications for, and to download the appropriate nomination forms.  Nominations for the District Award of Merit are due to Steve no later than Monday, November 2, 2009.  Nominations for the Council Silver Beaver Award are due no later than December 15, 2009.

2009 Lone Wolf Fall Camporee results

The 2009 Lone Wolf Fall Camporee was held on October 9-11, 2009, at Palo Duro reservoir.  The weather was definitely not fall like!  It was unseasonably cold; we had drizzle, rain, freezing rain, sleet and snow flurries!  The flu that is going around also hurt our attendance, this year.  Three troops braved the weather and attended; attendance consisted of 27 scouts and 9 adult leaders.  There were also 7 district Scouters on staff.  Congratulations to Troop 551, Spearman, which took the honor for top troop this year!  Patrol/Troop competition results were

            Rope making:  1st Troop 551, Spearman

                                    2nd Troop 73, Bushland

                                    3rd Troop 146, Boise City

            Pancake relay: 1st Troop 551, Spearman

                                    2nd Troop 146, Boise City

                                    3rd Troop 73, Bushland

            Flint & Steel     1st Troop 551, Spearman

                                    2nd Troop 146, Boise City

                                    3rd Troop 73, Bushland

            Cobbler/Dessert           1st Troop 551, Spearman

The staff hopes you and your Scouts had a good time, at this year’s Camporee!  We’re already looking forward to 2010!

Adult Leader Training Results

Congratulations to James Hayes and C.J. Skipper, who completed their Cub Scout Leader specific training, and Duwane Skipper, Ranee Skipper, Amber Scott & Steve Scott, who completed Boy Scout Leader specific training!  These training sessions were held at Frank Phillips College – Allen Campus, in Perryton, Texas, on Saturday, October 17, 2009.  On behalf of your boys, “thank you” for taking the time to take the training necessary for your youth to have the best scouting program possible!  Thanks also go to Audrey House, for running a great Cub Leader training session!

Comments Off on Lone Wolf District Highlights- November 2009